What are your Top 10?
What are your Top 10?
Not including Kick-Ass 1-3
Re: What are your Top 10?
1. LOT
2. Anything with Cerise Leclerc
3.
4. [REL]BABYMETAL (2012-2014) [Japan]
5. [REL] The Sound of Arrows - Magic
6. [REL] Bye bye chaperon rouge (1989)
7. [REL] Vnimaniye, cherepakha! (1970)
8. [REL] Un dimanche à la campagne (1984)
9. [REL] Demi-tarif (2003) DVD Rip added!
10. [REL] Správná sestka AKA Sechs Richtige (1992) TV series
2. Anything with Cerise Leclerc
3.
4. [REL]BABYMETAL (2012-2014) [Japan]
5. [REL] The Sound of Arrows - Magic
6. [REL] Bye bye chaperon rouge (1989)
7. [REL] Vnimaniye, cherepakha! (1970)
8. [REL] Un dimanche à la campagne (1984)
9. [REL] Demi-tarif (2003) DVD Rip added!
10. [REL] Správná sestka AKA Sechs Richtige (1992) TV series
Last edited by mimzy on Tue Jul 29, 2014 11:02 pm, edited 2 times in total.
Re: What are your Top 10?
Hmmm...I'll have to check these. i am not familiar with any of them! Thanks
Re: What are your Top 10?
Demi-Tarif was great too.
- For An Angel
- Posts: 657
- Likes: 3372
- Joined: Sat Jan 02, 2010 1:00 am
Re: What are your Top 10?
Kick-Ass 3 is out already?donkeykog wrote:Not including Kick-Ass 1-3
This wasn't easy for me to narrow it down to only 10. I decided to include only movies since if I had included music videos too then the whole list would've been Sakura Gakuin & BABYMETAL videos
1. [REL] Les Dimanches de Ville d'Avray (1962)
2. [REL] Ink (2009)
3. [REL] Le Renard et L'Enfant (2007)
4. [REL] Naissance des Pieuvres (2007)
5. [REL] Mr. Nobody (2009)
6. [REL] Anne Frank: The Whole Story (2001)
7. [REL] Innocence (2004)
8. [REL] Tideland (2006)
9. [REL] La Cité des enfants perdus (1995)
10. [REL] Mitt liv som hund (1985)
Re: What are your Top 10?
FAA
9 and 10 would probably be on my list too, probably 7 also (but its pretty hard to choose!). I haven't been able to finish Anne F yet, I get 75% through it and have to turn it off cause I know I will get sad.
Loved Tideland and Water Lillies.
1 and 3 are on my "To Watch" list and I have never heard of Ink and Mr. Nobody can't wait to see those they look very interesting
Weird seeing well know titles like "My Life as a Dog" in the original language. Anybody else notice that in the past 6 months IMDB has been going through and changing all foreign titles to English?
9 and 10 would probably be on my list too, probably 7 also (but its pretty hard to choose!). I haven't been able to finish Anne F yet, I get 75% through it and have to turn it off cause I know I will get sad.
Loved Tideland and Water Lillies.
1 and 3 are on my "To Watch" list and I have never heard of Ink and Mr. Nobody can't wait to see those they look very interesting
Weird seeing well know titles like "My Life as a Dog" in the original language. Anybody else notice that in the past 6 months IMDB has been going through and changing all foreign titles to English?
- For An Angel
- Posts: 657
- Likes: 3372
- Joined: Sat Jan 02, 2010 1:00 am
Re: What are your Top 10?
If you don't like sad movies then maybe 1 and 2 aren't for you. 2 and 5 are also real head-scratchers that will probably take multiple viewings to fully appreciate.
Last edited by For An Angel on Wed Jul 30, 2014 1:03 am, edited 1 time in total.
Re: What are your Top 10?
Thanks for the heads up! I do like sad movies when they are unexpected, but as Anne Frank is a true story I know
.
I like weird movies like what you said about Ink and Nobody also. (Mr. Nobody) I used to have a major crush on Sarah Polley in the Avonlea days. I once wrote her a fan letter! Also been a fan of Leto since My So Called Life. Seen him in concert back in 2010 and hopefully am scoring a ticket to see him again next month!
Mimsy! Sorry didn't comment on yours but I know NONE of them but the music and Demi-Tarif(YET!)
Thanks you both for the recommends!
Spoiler: |
I like weird movies like what you said about Ink and Nobody also. (Mr. Nobody) I used to have a major crush on Sarah Polley in the Avonlea days. I once wrote her a fan letter! Also been a fan of Leto since My So Called Life. Seen him in concert back in 2010 and hopefully am scoring a ticket to see him again next month!
Mimsy! Sorry didn't comment on yours but I know NONE of them but the music and Demi-Tarif(YET!)
Thanks you both for the recommends!
Re: What are your Top 10?
This was freakin hard
Not in any particular order.
1. My Life as a Dog - https://www.first-loves.net/forums/v ... ?f=23&t=62
2. Innocence - https://www.first-loves.net/forums/v ... =13&t=1647
3. The City of Lost Children - https://www.first-loves.net/forums/v ... ?f=13&t=97
4. Mort un dimanche de pluie - https://www.first-loves.net/forums/v ... e+de+pluie
5. Ciao, Professore! - https://www.first-loves.net/forums/v ... fessore%21
6. Fortress - https://www.first-loves.net/forums/v ... t=fortress
7. Favola crudele or Little Sweetheart - https://www.first-loves.net/forums/v ... la+crudele or https://www.first-loves.net/forums/v ... Sweetheart
8. Bluebeard - https://www.first-loves.net/forums/v ... =bluebeard
9. Alice in the Cities - https://www.first-loves.net/forums/v ... the+cities
10. Anything by Ivan Noel (Brecha, Vuelve) or Guillermo del Toro (The Devil's Backbone, Pans Labyrinth)
Not in any particular order.
1. My Life as a Dog - https://www.first-loves.net/forums/v ... ?f=23&t=62
2. Innocence - https://www.first-loves.net/forums/v ... =13&t=1647
3. The City of Lost Children - https://www.first-loves.net/forums/v ... ?f=13&t=97
4. Mort un dimanche de pluie - https://www.first-loves.net/forums/v ... e+de+pluie
5. Ciao, Professore! - https://www.first-loves.net/forums/v ... fessore%21
6. Fortress - https://www.first-loves.net/forums/v ... t=fortress
7. Favola crudele or Little Sweetheart - https://www.first-loves.net/forums/v ... la+crudele or https://www.first-loves.net/forums/v ... Sweetheart
8. Bluebeard - https://www.first-loves.net/forums/v ... =bluebeard
9. Alice in the Cities - https://www.first-loves.net/forums/v ... the+cities
10. Anything by Ivan Noel (Brecha, Vuelve) or Guillermo del Toro (The Devil's Backbone, Pans Labyrinth)
Re: What are your Top 10?
Great selection, dk! Top updated